Indigenous Women in Community Leadership

Class of 2012

 

Jaqueline Anaquod
Regina, SK
Cree/Saulteaux First Nation
Currently volunteers on the All Nations Hope Board of Directors, Regina Aboriginal Professional Association (RAPA), Regina Urban Aboriginal Steering Committee (RUAS), First Nations University of Canada Student Association as the Elders Representative, and the Regina Adult Learning Centre as a mentor. (Click for bio)

Sasha Chabot-Gaspe
Toronto, ON
First Nation - Anishnawbe/Onkwehonwe (Algonquin/Mohawk)

Sasha's ultimate goal is to promote literacy amongst Aboriginal youth through engagement with texts by Indigenous writers. (Click for bio)

Crystal Denny
Pictou Landing First Nation, NS
First Nations

Crystal is a councilor for Pictou Landing First Nation. (Click for bio)

Devon Fiddler
Saskatoon, SK
Cree, First Nations, Waterhen Lake First Nation

Devn is currently a participant and member of the Northern Economic Summit Steering Committee, organized to improve the economic state of residents in northern Saskatchewan. (Click for bio)

Kari Hergott
Fort Providence, Northwest Territories
Métis

Kari is currently an Intergovernmental/Policy Officer with the Department of Aboriginal Affairs and Intergovernmental Relations. (Click for bio)

Melinda Laboucan
Fort Good Hope, NT
First Nations - Dene

Melinda is the Prenatal Coordinator with the Aboriginal Women’s Healing Journey project. (Click for bio)

Lori Mason
Bella Bella, BC
Heiltsuk First Nation

Lori provides support, preventative, and advocacy services to children, youth and families. (Click for bio)

Tobi “Warisaron” Mitchell
Akwesasne, QC
First Nations - Mohawks of Akwesasne

Tobi is a Community Educator/writer in the Aboriginal Rights and Research Office, and is the Female Youth Representative for the Mohawk Council of Akwesasne. (Click for bio)

Lacy Morin-Desjarlais
Burnaby, BC
First Nations

Lacy is a full-time student at Douglas College in her third year of a degree program - Child and Youth Care Counselling. (Click for bio)

Angie Perkins
Happy Valley-Goose Bay, Labrador
Inuit (Nunatsiavut)

Angie is a full time student at the University of Winnipeg, in her third year a degree program, studying Indigenous Studies and Conflict Resolution. (Click for bio)

Denise Porter
Golden, BC
Métis

Denise is in the process of establishing herself as project manager/facilitator for a community-based participatory project that has been created by the Métis Women of BC. (Click for bio)

Sarena Provost “Maatsowakii”
Piikani Nation, AB
Piikani First Nation (Blackfoot)

Sarena currently works for YMCA Calgary’s Aboriginal Programs & Services, as an Aboriginal community outreach coordinator. (Click for bio)

Kirsten Ryder
Stoney Nakoda First Nation, Morley, AB
First Nations

Prior to Kirsten's arrival at the Coady International Institute, she was the Project Manager of a pilot project entitled Stoney Nation Health Care Aide program. (Click for bio)

Rebecca Scirocco-Paul
Membertou, NS
First Nations-Mikmaq

Rebecca's is human resources coordinator and Indian Registry administrator with Membertou Band. (Click for bio)

Mélanie Gareau Smits
Sudbury, ON
Métis

Mélanie finished her program of Éducation intermédiaire (Teachers College) at Laurentian University and graduated last June with Honours from a combined specialization in Sciences religieuses (World Religions) and Native Studies. (Click for bio)